CNC · TN

Machining and CNC Schools in Tennessee

24 schools in Tennessee reported machining and CNC graduates for 2023-24, 219 awards in all. Sorted by number of graduates.

740 Hwy 46, Dickson, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
19 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$7,435
Median pay 1 yr out
$39,797 undergraduate certificate

1745 Harriman Highway, Harriman, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
17 machining and CNC
Program tuition 2023-24
$5,492
Median pay 1 yr out
$37,765 undergraduate certificate

241 Vo Tech Dr, McMinnville, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
17 machining and CNC
Program tuition 2023-24
$5,344
Median pay 1 yr out
$42,896 undergraduate certificate

821 W Louise Ave, Morristown, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
15 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$4,761
Median pay 1 yr out
$43,377 undergraduate certificate

265 Elkins Rd, Jacksboro, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
14 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$7,510
Median pay 1 yr out
$40,627 undergraduate certificate

1200 Poplar Ave, Memphis, TN · Private nonprofit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
14 machining and CNC
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$11,118
Median pay 1 yr out
$45,065 undergraduate certificate

100 White Bridge Pike, Nashville, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
14 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$6,348
Median pay 1 yr out
$36,381 undergraduate certificate

550 Alabama Ave, Memphis, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
13 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$7,336
Median pay 1 yr out
$35,900 undergraduate certificate

1405 Madison St, Shelbyville, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
12 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$7,435
Median pay 1 yr out
$49,347 undergraduate certificate

426 Highway 91, Elizabethton, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
11 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$4,471
Median pay 1 yr out
$42,087 undergraduate certificate

340 Washington St, Newbern, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
10 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$5,948
Median pay 1 yr out
$48,752 undergraduate certificate

1303 Old Fort Pky, Murfreesboro, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
9 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$6,148
Median pay 1 yr out
$42,755 undergraduate certificate

716 McMurry Blvd East, Hartsville, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
8 machining and CNC
Program tuition 2023-24
$5,492 16 mo
Median pay 1 yr out
$43,984 undergraduate certificate

910 Miller Avenue, Crossville, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
6 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$5,948
Median pay 1 yr out
$38,838 undergraduate certificate

2468 Technology Center Drive, Jackson, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
6 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$4,476
Median pay 1 yr out
$39,618 undergraduate certificate

1100 Liberty Street, Knoxville, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
6 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$4,820
Median pay 1 yr out
$45,830 undergraduate certificate

16940 Highland Dr, McKenzie, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
6 machining and CNC

1635 Technology Way, Athens, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
5 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$4,761
Median pay 1 yr out
$41,360 undergraduate certificate

1233 E College St, Pulaski, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
5 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$4,761
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$38,654

740 Hi Tech Dr, Livingston, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
4 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$4,761
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$38,764

312 S Wilson Street, Paris, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
3 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$4,761
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$34,635

3535 Adkisson Drive, Cleveland, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
2 machining and CNC
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$5,228
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$41,366

355 Scott High Drive, Huntsville, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
2 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$4,247
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$35,308

3070 Hwy. 64 West, Crump, TN · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
1 machining and CNC
Largest program 2025-26
$5,948
Median pay 1 yr out
$48,948 undergraduate certificate

Machining and CNC Schools by city

Licensing in Tennessee

Requirements are set by Tennessee (and sometimes your city), not by the school. Look up the current rules for machinists on CareerOneStop's License Finder for Tennessee. General path: Machining and CNC Schools overview.

BLS puts the median annual wage for machinists in Tennessee at $49,600 (middle 80% from $37,560 to $70,430), May 2025. BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Questions, answered from the data

How many machining and cnc schools are there in Tennessee?

24 schools in Tennessee reported machining and CNC graduates to the Department of Education for 2023-24, 219 awards in all (217 undergraduate certificates, 2 associate degrees).

How much does machining and CNC school cost in Tennessee?

At schools that price by program, the median published tuition and fees for a whole machining and CNC program was $5,492 in 2023-24 (3 programs reporting, from $5,344 to $5,492). Grants and aid lower what most students pay.

How much does a machinist make in Tennessee?

The BLS median annual wage for machinists in Tennessee was $49,600 in May 2025; the lowest-paid 10% earned under $37,560 and the top 10% over $70,430.

What do machining and CNC graduates earn right after school?

Across 18 schools in Tennessee with College Scorecard data, the median of their graduates' median earnings one year after a certificate was $42,421. Scorecard reports this for the broader program family and only for federally aided graduates.

All trade schools in Tennessee

Sources: IPEDS Completions 2023-24 (C2024_A) and Directory (HD2024), NCES; College Scorecard institution data (2025-26 charges, released Nov 2, 2026) and field-of-study data (Oct 15, 2026); FMCSA Training Provider Registry (as of 2026-11-02); BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Checked 2026-11-02. How we build this list.