WELD · PA

Welding Schools in Pennsylvania

37 schools in Pennsylvania reported welding graduates for 2023-24, 830 awards in all. Sorted by number of graduates.

7446 D Ogontz Avenue, Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit, under 2-year

Grads 2023-24
108 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$23,000 7 mo
Median pay 1 yr out
$32,528 undergraduate certificate

750 Pennsylvania Drive, Exton, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
82 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$23,100 9 mo
Median pay 1 yr out
$43,903 undergraduate certificate

One College Ave, Williamsport, PA · Public, 4-year

Grads 2023-24
56 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$18,690
Median pay 1 yr out
$63,054 associate degree

2179 S Queen St, York, PA · Public, under 2-year

Grads 2023-24
56 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$13,600 11 mo
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$54,983

729 E. Highland Street, Allentown, PA · Private for-profit, under 2-year

Grads 2023-24
48 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$13,500 9 mo
Median pay 1 yr out
$49,812 undergraduate certificate

800 Allegheny Ave, Pittsburgh, PA · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
46 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$4,962
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$43,286

1 HACC Dr., Harrisburg, PA · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
44 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$7,193
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$45,834

4117 Pulaksi Road, New Castle, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
38 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$21,713 13 mo
Median pay 1 yr out
$39,489 undergraduate certificate

1669 Opportunity Avenue, Chambersburg, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
33 welding
Median pay 1 yr out
$54,290 associate degree

750 E King St, Lancaster, PA · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
27 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$9,050
Median pay 1 yr out
$54,231 associate degree

1200 Lebanon Road, West Mifflin, PA · Private for-profit, under 2-year

Grads 2023-24
26 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$20,484 12 mo
Median pay 1 yr out
$25,004 undergraduate certificate

3427 N Main Ave, Scranton, PA · Private nonprofit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
17 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$22,100
Median pay 1 yr out
$39,223 undergraduate certificate

1730 Hans Herr Drive, Willow Street, PA · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
17 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$13,628 12 mo
Median pay 1 yr out
$52,567 undergraduate certificate

1500 Fourth Avenue, Altoona, PA · Public, under 2-year

Grads 2023-24
15 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$11,316 9 mo
Median pay 1 yr out
$49,087 undergraduate certificate

222 E Pittsburgh St Ste A, Greensburg, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
15 welding
Median pay 1 yr out
$46,364 associate degree

11 East Penn St, Uniontown, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
15 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$13,565
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$32,782

215 Beecham Drive, Pittsburgh, PA · Private nonprofit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
14 welding
Largest program 2025-26
$39,925
Median pay 1 yr out
$45,346 undergraduate certificate

145 Pavilion Lane, Youngwood, PA · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
14 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$6,018
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$42,418

3184 Airport Road, Bethlehem, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
13 welding
Median pay 1 yr out
$46,364 associate degree

1940 Perrysville Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
13 welding
Median pay 1 yr out
$54,290 associate degree

521 Trailblazer Drive, Nanticoke, PA · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
12 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$7,350
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$45,027

3835 Green Pond Rd, Bethlehem, PA · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
11 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$5,850
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$45,789

2370 Broadway Avenue, Hermitage, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
11 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$13,565
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$32,925

727 Goucher St, Johnstown, PA · Private nonprofit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
11 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$21,636
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$30,464

191 Performance Road, Sunbury, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
11 welding
Median pay 1 yr out
$52,754 associate degree

225 Tannery Row Road, Falls Creek, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
10 welding
Median pay 1 yr out
$52,754 associate degree

445 Schoolhouse Rd, Johnstown, PA · Public, under 2-year

Grads 2023-24
9 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$11,605 6 mo
Median pay 1 yr out
$39,575 undergraduate certificate

1057 County Road, Leesport, PA · Public, under 2-year

Grads 2023-24
9 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$10,990 10 mo

133 Jefferson Road, Pittsburgh, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
9 welding
Largest program 2025-26
$23,100
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$41,163

50 West Powhattan Avenue, Essington, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
8 welding
Largest program 2025-26
$12,414
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$43,555

242 Oak Spring Road, Washington, PA · Private for-profit, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
8 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$13,882
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$36,147

540 N Harrison Rd, Pleasant Gap, PA · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
6 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$10,230
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$46,550

101 Technology Dr, Frackville, PA · Public, under 2-year

Grads 2023-24
5 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$4,772 8 mo
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$53,940

441 Hamill Rd, Indiana, PA · Public, under 2-year

Grads 2023-24
5 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$9,895 10 mo
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$43,488

901 S Media Line Rd, Media, PA · Public, 2-year

Grads 2023-24
5 welding
In-state tuition/yr 2025-26
$7,020
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$50,332

2380 Elk Lake School Road, Springville, PA · Public, under 2-year

Grads 2023-24
2 welding
Program tuition 2023-24
$8,790 9 mo
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$26,212

576 Vo-Tech Road, Reynoldsville, PA · Public, under 2-year

Grads 2023-24
1 welding
Largest program 2025-26
$10,030
Median pay 10 yrs, all
$38,046

Welding Schools by city

Licensing in Pennsylvania

Requirements are set by Pennsylvania (and sometimes your city), not by the school. Look up the current rules for welders on CareerOneStop's License Finder for Pennsylvania. General path: Welding Schools overview.

BLS puts the median annual wage for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Pennsylvania at $52,900 (middle 80% from $40,510 to $74,870), May 2025. BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Questions, answered from the data

How many welding schools are there in Pennsylvania?

37 schools in Pennsylvania reported welding graduates to the Department of Education for 2023-24, 830 awards in all (635 undergraduate certificates, 195 associate degrees).

How long is welding school?

Among the 17 welding programs in Pennsylvania that reported a length to IPEDS for 2023-24, the median took 9 months to finish. Community college associate degrees usually take two years full time.

How much does welding school cost in Pennsylvania?

At schools that price by program, the median published tuition and fees for a whole welding program was $10,990 in 2023-24 (19 programs reporting, from $1,500 to $23,100); public two-year colleges teaching it charge a median $7,020 a year in-state (2025-26). Grants and aid lower what most students pay.

How much does a welder make in Pennsylvania?

The BLS median annual wage for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Pennsylvania was $52,900 in May 2025; the lowest-paid 10% earned under $40,510 and the top 10% over $74,870.

What do welding graduates earn right after school?

Across 10 schools in Pennsylvania with College Scorecard data, the median of their graduates' median earnings one year after a certificate was $41,739. Scorecard reports this for the broader program family and only for federally aided graduates.

All trade schools in Pennsylvania

Sources: IPEDS Completions 2023-24 (C2024_A) and Directory (HD2024), NCES; College Scorecard institution data (2025-26 charges, released Nov 2, 2026) and field-of-study data (Oct 15, 2026); FMCSA Training Provider Registry (as of 2026-11-02); BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Checked 2026-11-02. How we build this list.